Tag Archives: UK Visas

UK Visitor Visa

Each year hundreds of thousands of individuals come to the UK on Visitor Visas which allow ‘tourist activities’. If however you’re a professional on business you will either require a ‘Business Visa’ or you may require a full UK Work Visa if you intend to work in a role or deliver services to a UK company.

If you are an IT, Engineering, Medical or Financial Services professional and you would like to work in the UK or deliver services to an existing UK client please contact us immediately for details of suitable visas and solutions.

 

To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you.

Visitor Visa Duration

You may be allowed to stay in the UK as a visitor for a period of up to 6 months in most cases.

Applying as a General Visitor

To apply for a General Visitor Visa you must show that:

  • You are 18+ years old
  • You intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • You have enough funds to support yourself without requiring any public funds
  • You can meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • You are not in transit to a country outside the ‘Common Travel Area’ (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands)
  • While in the UK you do not intend to:
    • Take paid or unpaid employment or sell goods or services directly to members of the public (includes IT Consultancy)
    • Study a course
    • Marry or give notice of marriage
    • Receive private medical treatment

Application Documents

To apply for a General Visit visa you need to provide documents which show:

  • Information about you
  • Information about your finances and employment (e.g. bank statements, employment contract & references etc
  • Your accommodation and travel details (e.g. flight tickets, booking confirmations etc
  • Information about your visit to the UK (e.g. a detailed itinerary)

You should provide these documents with you visa application and you should also bring them with you so that you can show them to border officials if required.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

UK Sole Representative Visas

Do you work for a company that would like to send you to the UK to set up a wholly owned subsidiary or registered UK branch? If so you may be able to qualify for a UK Sole Representative Visa. (more…)

Continue reading

UK Dependency Visas

UK Dependency Visas are designed for Non EEA Nationals who wish to come to the UK to reside as partners, children or elderly relatives of those that are already in the UK or are coming to the UK in a qualifying category. (more…)

Continue reading

Life in the UK Practice Test

In order to apply for Permanent Residence(Indefinite Leave to Remain) or British Citizenship(UK Naturalisation) you must have passed a Life in the UK test. (more…)

Continue reading

IT Contracting in the UK for Turkish Nationals

Are you a Turkish IT Consultant? Would you like to work in the UK as a professional IT Contractor? If so Commonwealth Contractors can help to secure you a Turkish ECAA Visa and help to maximise your contract retention! (more…)

Continue reading

ECAA Visas for Turkish Nationals

Are you a highly skilled Turkish National? Would you like to work in the UK under the European Community Association Agreement (ECAA Agreement)? If so Commonwealth Contractors can help! (more…)

Continue reading

ECAA Visas for Bulgarians and Romanians

If you are a Bulgarian or a Romanian and you are interested in coming to the UK to open a business you may be able to secure a European Community Association Agreement (ECAA) Visa. ECAA Visas represent a great option for those that want to work as highly skilled Contractors in the UK. (more…)

Continue reading

HSMPs for Bulgarians and Romanians

If you are a highly skilled professional from Bulgaria or Romania you may be able to apply for a HSMP Visa for the UK. The HSMP Scheme (and its successor Tier 1 General) is now closed to all new applicants except those from Bulgaria and Romania. (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 5 International Agreement Visa

Tier 5 International Agreement Visas are for people who are coming to the UK to do work which is covered by International law.

Points Requirement

To qualify for a Tier 5 International Agreement visa you must score 40 points for by passing the Certificate of Sponsorship and Maintenance Requirements.

Certificates of Sponsorship (Maximum 30 Points)

To apply for a Tier 5 Visa you must have been issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed organisation.

 

Category

Requirements

Points

General Agreement on Trade in Services Certificate of Sponsorship The employer must guarantee that:

  • You work for an employer or organisation of a country that:
    • Is a member of the World Trade Organisation, OR
    • Has a bilateral agreement with the UK or EU, OR
    • Is a member of the EU
  • You will do work that meets the Ts&Cs of the relevant international agreement
  • You work for an employer that was given the contract or will provide services to the UK client
30 Points
Overseas Government and International Organisation Certificate of Sponsorship The employer must guarantee that:

  • You will be hold a contract of employment with the overseas government / organisation
  • You will only do the job detailed on the CoS
  • You will not change to another International Agreement category.
30 Points
Private servants in diplomatic household Certificate of Sponsorship The employer must guarantee that:

  • You are 18+ years, AND
  • You are employed as a  private servant in the household of:
    • A member of staff of a diplomatic mission who has diplomatic privileges and immunity, OR
    • An official employed by an international organisation with certain privileges and immunities under UK or international law;
  • Are planning to work full-time in domestic employment, AND
  • Will not do any other job for the sponsor other than as a private servant for a named household; AND

Are going to leave the UK when your permission to stay has ended.

30 Points

Maintenance Requirement (Maximum 10 Points)

There are two ways to satisfy the mandatory Maintenance requirement detailed below.

Maintenance Attribute

Points

You have £800+ in personal savings which has been in your account for 90+ days 10
An ‘A-Rated’ Tier 2 Licensed Sponsor is confirming on the Certificate of Sponsorship that it will maintain and accommodate you until the end of you first month of employment where required 10

Please note that if you are applying on the basis of bank statements the balance cannot drop even £1 below the minimum threshold in the qualification period otherwise the application will be refused.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

 

Continue reading

IT Consulting on Tier 5 Visas

Are you an IT Contractor? Do you hold a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa? If so Commonwealth Contractors has partners that can help you to (1) maximise your retention while on Tier 5, AND (2) work towards a long term Tier 2 General Visa (formerly Work Permit)! (more…)

Continue reading