Tier 2 Dependents | Work Permit Dependent

If you hold a Tier 2 General Visa you can bring your dependents with you while you work in the UK so long as you do not require access to public funds. While here your dependents can access the National Health Service (NHS) and State Schools for free just as any other UK resident would.

Applications by Tier 2 dependents / Work Permit dependent can either be at the same time as the main applicant or at a later date if required. Once approved dependent visa applications are granted in line with the main applicants leave to remain. For example if the main applicant is granted leave up until the 1st January 2015 so will the dependents.

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, Actuary or Financial Services Professional? Do you need a Tier 2 General visa for the UK? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help! We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Dependent Applications

The UK Border Agency consider a dependent to be:

  • Your Husband, Wife or Civil Partner, OR
  • Your Unmarried or Same Sex Partner, OR
  • Your child aged under 18 years old

Please note that you cannot bring dependents to the UK who are over 18 years of age, however you can still apply for an extension if your dependent child turns 18 while in the UK.

Applications are either made at the same time as the main applicant or at a later date. Applications made at the same time are cheaper and are generally more straightforward, especially where a Tier 2 Sponsor validates the maintenance requirement in respect of all applicants.

Please note that if your dependents are applying at a later date you will need to validate the maintenance requirement yourself, therefore you will need to retain original bank statements in order to prove you can cover living costs.

Working as a Dependent

Dependent Visa holders can work freely in the UK however they are not allowed to work as a doctor in training.

If your dependent spouse is highly skilled and secures sponsorship with a Tier 2 licensed employer on his or her own account please note that they will not be able to ‘switch’ in country to a Tier 2 General Visa. In order to move to the new status your spouse will need to return home in order to submit a fresh application.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny