Tier 1 Post Study Work (PSW) Visa

Tier 1 (Post Study Work) Visas – Closed to new applicants on 5th April 2012

The Tier 1 (Post Study Work) Visa scheme, which was closed to new applicants with effect from 5th April 2012, allows holders to work freely for a period of up to 2 years following graduation from a UK academic institution. The visa is intended to provide a bridge to highly skilled or skilled work under Tier 2 General.

If you are already on a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa and you are keen to transfer to Tier 2 General call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details to find out how we can help!

At Commonwealth Contractors we work with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where appropriate, to sponsor individuals who are presently on Tier 1 Post Study Work visas. Do call us asap; don’t wait until your visa is about to expire. If your sponsor employs you for 6 months on your Tier 1 post study work visa before you need to be sponsored, then they do not need to advertise the job to locals (the ‘Resident Labour Market Test’). If you have under 6 months to go, all is not lost, but (unless you are in a recognised ‘shortage occupation’) sponsorship will only be possible if there are not enough suitable local applicants when the job is advertised.

Points Required (as applicable up to the scheme closure on 5th April 2012)

Up to 5th April 2012, to qualify for a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa you had to score a total of at least 95 Points from six points scoring areas (i.e. UK Qualification, UK Institution, Immigration Status, Date of Award, Maintenance Requirement, English Language Requirement).

UK Qualification (20 Points Available)

You must have graduated with a suitable qualification. If you have not yet graduated you will not be able to apply for the visa.

 

Qualification

Points

UK Bachelor’s or Postgraduate Degree

20 Points

UK Postgraduate Certificate in Education

20 Points

Higher National Diploma (HND)
from a Scottish Institution

20 Points

UK Institution (20 Points Available)

Your qualification must be from a suitable UK Institution in order to qualify for the visa.

UK Institution

Points

UK Recognised Body

20 Points

UK Listed Body

20 Points

Licensed Tier 4 Sponsor

20 Points

Scottish Publicly Funded Institution of further / higher education (HNDs only)

20 Points

Genuine (bona fide) Scottish private education institution which keeps satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance (HNDs only)

20 Points

Immigration Status (20 Points Available)

You must have gained the qualification further to a qualifying visa status that will allow you to apply for a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa.

Immigration Status

Points

Tier 4 of the Points Based System

20 Points

Student *

20 Points

Student Nurse *

20 Points

Student Re-sitting an examination

20 Points

Dependent of someone with permission to stay in any category that allows dependants to join them in the UK

20 Points

(*) Former categories replaced by Tier 4 in 2009

Date of Award (15 Points Available)

You can score 15 points if your qualification was awarded no more than 12 month before the date when you applied for permission to enter or stay in the UK under Tier 1 (Post Study Work).

Mandatory English Language (10 Points Required)

You will automatically score 10 points for English Language if:

  • You score 75 points for Attributes:
    • UK Qualification, AND
    • UK Institution, AND
    • Immigration Status, AND
    • Date of Award

Mandatory Maintenance Requirement (10 Points Required)

You must score 10 points for maintenance. To score 10 points you must have:

  • £2,800 in available funds if you are applying for a visa from abroad, OR
  • £800 in available funds if you are already in the UK and applying to switch.

Find out More

To find out more about transferring from a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa to a Tier 2 General Visa call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny