Transferring to Tier 1 Post Study Work (closed from 5 April 2012)

Tier 1 Post Study Work Visas allowed Non EEA graduates to work freely in the UK for a period of up to two years following graduation. The category was seen as a transitional router to a long term work visa; it closed to new applicants on 5th April 2012.

Originally many Tier 1 Post Study Work visa holders used to go on to secure Tier 1 General Visas (formerly the old HSMP) however this route has been closed by the UK Border Agency. Now the only way to remain in the UK is secure employment with a Tier 2 Licensed employer who is prepared to assign an unrestricted Certificate of Sponsorship.

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, Medical or Financial Services Professional? Do you need a Tier 2 General visa for the UK? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help! We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Points Required (when the scheme still ran, up to 5 April 2012)

To qualify for a Tier 1 Post Study Worker Visa you had to score a total of at least 95 Points from the following points scoring areas.

UK Qualification (20 Points Available)

You must have graduated with a suitable qualification. If you have not yet graduated you will not be able to apply for the visa.

Qualification

Points

UK Bachelor’s or Postgraduate Degree

20 Points

UK Postgraduate Certificate in Education

20 Points

Higher National Diploma (HND) from a Scottish Institution

20 Points

UK Institution (20 Points Available)

Your qualification must have been from a suitable UK Institution in order to qualify for the visa.

UK Institution

Points

UK Recognised Body

20 Points

UK Listed Body

20 Points

Licensed Tier 4 Sponsor

20 Points

Scottish Publicly Funded Institution of further / higher education (HNDs only)

20 Points

Genuine (bona fide) Scottish private education institution which keeps satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance (HNDs only)

20 Points

Immigration Status (20 Points Available)

You must have gained the qualification further to a qualifying visa status that will allow you to apply for a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa.

Immigration Status

Points

Tier 4 of the Points Based System

20 Points

Student *

20 Points

Student Nurse *

20 Points

Student Re-sitting an examination

20 Points

Dependent of someone with permission to stay in any category that allows dependents to join them in the UK

20 Points

(*) Former categories replaced by Tier 4 in 2009

Date of Award (15 Points Available)

You could score 15 points if your qualification was awarded no more than 12 month before the date when you applied for permission to enter or stay in the UK under Tier 1 (Post Study Work).

Mandatory English Language (10 Points Required)

You would automatically score 10 points for English Language if:

  • You score 75 points for Attributes:
    • UK Qualification, AND
    • UK Institution, AND
    • Immigration Status, AND
    • Date of Award

Mandatory Maintenance Requirement (10 Points Required)

You had to score 10 points for maintenance. To score do this you must have:

  • £2,800 in available funds if you are applying for a visa from abroad, OR
  • £800 in available funds if you are already in the UK and applying to switch

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny