Extending your stay when your Tier 5 Visa runs out

Are you a highly skilled Australian or New Zealander currently working in the UK on a Tier 2 General Visa? Are you looking to move to a new visa which will allow you to remain in the UK long term? If so Commonwealth Contractors can help!

At Commonwealth Contractors we specialise in dealing with highly skilled Australians and New Zealanders on temporary work visas. If you are a highly skilled IT, Engineering, Medical or Financial Services professional we may be able to help you move to a Tier 2 General Visa.

To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Transferring to Tier 1 General (no longer possible)

Transferring from a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa to Tier 1 General (formerly HSMP) used to be a very popular way for highly skilled Australians and New Zealanders to remain in the UK. Unfortunately the UK Border Agency cancelled the scheme leaving many out in the cold.

If you would like to remain in the UK then Tier 2 General is your best (if not only) long term option.

Transferring to Tier 2 General

Now that Tier 1 General has been cancelled many Australians and New Zealanders are finding Tier 2 General (formerly the old UK Work Permit) the best way to remain in the UK long term.

Tier 2 General is an employer sponsored visa with an initial approval term of 3 years, however the visa may be extended for a further 2 years. It is not possible to ‘switch’ in country from Tier 5 to Tier 2 therefore a fresh application must be submitted back home however approval times are short (1-2 weeks in total) so you could be back before you know it.

If you are an experienced IT, Engineering, Medical or Financial Services professional please contact us to find out about moving to Tier 2 General. We work with many Tier 2 licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor a Tier 2 General Visa.

Transferring to Tier 1 Entrepreneur

If you are an Entrepreneur you may be interested in applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, especially now that the ‘access to Investment funds’ requirement has been reduced down to £50,000. To apply for the visa you must return to your home country as it is not possible to switch in country from Tier 5 Youth Mobility to Tier 1 Entrepreneur.

Investment Fund Requirements:

To qualify you must either:

  • Have access to not less than £200,000, OR
  • Have access to not less than £50,000 from:
    • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority (FSA), OR
    • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment Website, OR
    • 1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding the business

Transferring to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

In April 2011 the UK Border Agency introduced a new ‘exceptional talent’ visa for those internationally recognised as a ‘world leader’ or potential work leader in the fields of science and the arts.

If you possess an ‘exceptional talent’ please get in contact to find out if you qualify.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!