Tag Archives: UK Work Permit

UK Tier 2 Visa

This guide is directed at individual skilled professionals who would like to work in the UK on a sponsored Tier 2 visa work permit .

[/wptabcontent][/wpspoiler]

If you are a skilled individual wanting to work in the UK, our OISC registered partners can help your employer sponsor a Tier 2 work permit for you. If you have a contract offer, but the client can’t or does not want to sponsor you,  Our Partners may be able to help if:

  • The daily rate is >£250.00 + vat
  • The client is prepared to give a deliverables-based (and not an agency worker based) contract
  • The role is not one that can be readily filled by an EU resident

The solutions work particularly well in the IT, Engineering, and Financial spheres.  If you are in another sector, don’t worry, we can discuss your individual situation.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details now and we will get right back to you

Listed below is the index to our detailed guide to UK Tier 2 visas (work permits)

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

European Solutions for UK Work Visa Holders

Do you have a Client in Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, France or the Republic of Ireland with a high end contract requirement? Are you looking to assign migrants, who need a visa to work in Europe, who are UK Work Visa Holders? If so Commonwealth Contractors can help to secure the Contractor a Vander Elst Visa!

UK Work Visas does not allow the holder to work freely in another European Country (e.g. Germany). To do that an individual would either need to;

  • Secure a country specific work visa (e.g. German Work Permit), OR
  • Gain a Vander Elst Visa.

At Commonwealth Contractors we work with established Consultancies who can help to secure Vander Elst Visas in respect of highly skilled IT, Engineering and Financial Services Professionals.

If you have a European contract requirement and you would like to assign a Non EEA National on a temporary UK Work Visa contact Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details to find out more!

Visa Requirements

Please note that Vander Elst Visa requirements and processes vary from country to country.

In order to qualify for a Vander Elst Visa a Contractor must have at least 3 months remaining on their UK Work Visa. If the Contractor does not have at least 3 months remaining it is highly unlikely that they will be able to secure a Vander Elst Visa.

To qualify the Contractor will need to provide the following documents:

  • Fully completed and signed application form
  • Original Passport
  • Evidence of the Contractors right to reside in the UK (i.e. Tier 1 or Tier 2 Visa)
  • Employer Declaration of Employment
  • Contact Details for the Client
  • Medical Insurance (normally Travel Insurance Policy)

Although processes vary from country to country approval times are normally fairly quick (ranging from 2 to 14 days).

Find out More

To find out more about Commonwealth Contractors call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Turn Overseas CVs into Cash! (Tier 2 Work Permits)

Are you finding it difficult to secure high end IT, Engineering, Healthcare or Financial Services skills in the UK? Do you know a Non EEA National who possesses the skills and would be ideal but lacks a UK Work Visa? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help!

At Commonwealth Contractors we specialise in working with Clients and Agencies over skill and experience combinations which are very difficult to find in the UK. Our consultancy partners are Tier 2 Licensed and may be prepared, where required, to sponsor a highly skilled professional on a Tier 2 General Visa (formerly UK Work Permit) for a project based assignment.

To discuss your situation and skill requirements with an experienced advisor call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Skills / Roles in Demand in the UK

Although only a handful of roles are officially considered to be in shortage in the UK many more are (in practice) very difficult to recruit for due to a lack of highly skilled residents.

If you are finding it difficult to secure certain skills in the UK our partner may be able to sponsor a consultant under Tier 2 General and assign him or her to your client.

Many of the roles detailed below are often hard to find in the UK;

Sector

Skills & Roles in Demand

Information Technology

Senior Business Analysts, Systems Consultants, Project Leaders, Senior Systems Analysts, Development Team Leaders, Senior Systems Developers, Systems Architects, Senior Software Engineers etc – Only these roles + significant experience and niche skills are hard to find in the UK.

Engineering

Civil Engineers (including Petroleum Engineers, Subsea Engineers, Drilling Engineers, Mining Engineers), Mechanical Engineers in the Aerospace Sector, Electric Engineers, Chemical Engineers, Design & Development Engineers, Production & Process Engineers, Planning & Quality Control Engineers etc

Healthcare

Consultant Level Doctors & Non Consultant Level Doctors specialising in certain specialities

Financial Services

Actuaries in Life Assurance, General Insurance and Health & Care, Project Based Accountants

Find out More

To find out more about Commonwealth Contractors call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

UK Visa Processing Times

The time it takes to process a Tier 2 General Visa application depends on many factors, including; whether the application is ‘in country’ or ‘out of country’, the country in which the application is being submitted, whether the applicant has dependents or not. (more…)

Continue reading

ECAA Visas for Bulgarians and Romanians

If you are a Bulgarian or a Romanian and you are interested in coming to the UK to open a business you may be able to secure a European Community Association Agreement (ECAA) Visa. ECAA Visas represent a great option for those that want to work as highly skilled Contractors in the UK. (more…)

Continue reading

Work Permits for Bulgarians and Romanians

If you would like to work as an ‘employee’ in the UK your best bet may be to secure a UK Work Permit (Tier 2 General Visa) with a Tier 2 Licensed Employer. If however you have time to spare and your prospective employer is not Tier 2 Licensed you may be better off with an HSMP. (more…)

Continue reading

Working in the UK as a Bulgarian or Romanian

Are you a highly skilled Bulgarian or Romanian? Would you like to work as a Contractor in the UK on a Work Permit, HSMP or ECAA Visa? If so Commonwealth Contractors can help! (more…)

Continue reading

Transferring from Tier 4 to Tier 2 General

Although possible, transferring from a Tier 4 Student Visa to Tier 2 General (formerly UK Work Permit) is very difficult. Not because the transfer is especially complicated but because (1) the prospective sponsor must conduct a Resident Labour Market Test AND (2) ‘switching’ is only allowed once the individual has graduated from their course of study. (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa

Tier 2 Minister of Religion visas are for those who have been offered employment or a post as a minister of religion, a missionary or a member of a religious order in the United Kingdom.

Pastoral and Missionary Duties

  • Tier 2 Pastoral duties can include:
  • Leading worship regularly and on special occasions
  • Giving religious education to children and adults by preaching or teaching
  • Officiating at:
    • Marriages
    • Funerals
    • Other special services
  • Offering counselling and welfare support to members of the congregation
  • Recruiting, training and co-ordinating local volunteers and lay preachers

Tier 2 missionary duties can include:

  • The organisation of missionary activity
  • Supervising staff
  • Co-ordinating the organisation of missionary work
  • Being in charge of a particular activity (e.g. accounts, finance, IT etc)
  • Translating religious texts

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Points

To qualify under Tier 2 Minister of Religion you must score 70 points from 3 categories.

Attributes (50 Points)

To gain 50 points for a Certificate of Sponsorship you must be coming to the UK to:

  • Preach or perform pastoral duties, OR
  • Work as a missionary, OR
  • Work in a religious order within a community which involves a permanent commitment like a monastery or convent

English Language Requirement (10 Points)

As with any other category of Tier 2 you must be able to speak English to a satisfactory level in order to qualify for the visa. In order to validate the requirement you must either:

  • Be a national of a majority English speaking country, OR
  • Pass a UKBA approved English language test, OR
  • Hold a degree qualification that was taught in English and is equivalent to a UK Bachelor’s Degree as verified by UK NARIC

Maintenance Requirement (10 Points)

To meet the Maintenance requirement you must either:

  • Have at least £800+ in personal savings which has been in your account for every single day of the 90 days immediately prior to application, OR
  • Have been issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship through with the sponsor has validated the Maintenance requirement for you

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Tier 2 General to ILR & Citizenship Route

After completing 5 full years in the UK on a Tier 2 General Visa you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) so long as you have not spent any more than 90 days outside the country in any one year.

Holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as Permanent Residence) means that you spent long enough in the UK for the country to be considered your permanent home, although not long enough for it to be considered your country of Citizenship.

ILR status will allow you to come and go from the UK freely and work in the country without requiring a temporary work visa. Please note however that if you are planning to leave the UK (after securing settlement) for an extended period (2+ years) you will lose your entitlement to the status and you will need to qualify all over again.

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, or Financial Services Professional? Do you need a Tier 2 General visa for the UK? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help! We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

Submitting an Application for Tier 2 General to ILR

To submit an application as a Tier 2 General or Business and Commercial Work Permit holder you will need to:

  • Provide a fully completed and up to date SET (O) application form – You can find application forms on the UK Border Agency website within the ‘settling in the UK’ section here
  • Include supporting documents with your application including;
    • Original Passports
    • Current Passport Sized Photos
    • Proof of qualify against the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK requirement (KOL)
    • Proof that you have been paid at or above the minimum required level for your Tier 2 General role
    • Birth Certificates and Marriage Certificates (for dependents)

Tier 2 / Work Permit Salary Requirements

If you hold a Tier 2 General Visa (or old style Work Permit) you will need to prove that you have been paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job as set out in the Tier 2 Codes of Practice.

To do this you will need to provide:

  • A written confirmation from your employer(s) confirming that you have been paid at or above the required level, AND
  • Original stamped and signed payslips to confirm the gross and net monthly payments, AND
  • Original personal bank statements to prove that net sums have been paid to you

If you are unable to provide this information you may find that you visa application is rejected.

Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK

In order to apply for ILR you will need to:

Losing ILR Status

If you secure ILR and then decide to leave the UK for a period of 2+ years you will lose your entitlement for the status and you will need to apply for entry clearance (normally further to a Tier 2 General Visa) all over again.

You will be able to return to the UK so long as:

  • When you last left the UK you held ILR status, AND
  • You have been away for less than 2 years, AND
  • You are returning to the UK to live here permanently, AND
  • You were not given public funds to pay the costs of leaving the UK

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading