Tag Archives: Tier 2

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa

Tier 2 Minister of Religion visas are for those who have been offered employment or a post as a minister of religion, a missionary or a member of a religious order in the United Kingdom.

Pastoral and Missionary Duties

  • Tier 2 Pastoral duties can include:
  • Leading worship regularly and on special occasions
  • Giving religious education to children and adults by preaching or teaching
  • Officiating at:
    • Marriages
    • Funerals
    • Other special services
  • Offering counselling and welfare support to members of the congregation
  • Recruiting, training and co-ordinating local volunteers and lay preachers

Tier 2 missionary duties can include:

  • The organisation of missionary activity
  • Supervising staff
  • Co-ordinating the organisation of missionary work
  • Being in charge of a particular activity (e.g. accounts, finance, IT etc)
  • Translating religious texts

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Points

To qualify under Tier 2 Minister of Religion you must score 70 points from 3 categories.

Attributes (50 Points)

To gain 50 points for a Certificate of Sponsorship you must be coming to the UK to:

  • Preach or perform pastoral duties, OR
  • Work as a missionary, OR
  • Work in a religious order within a community which involves a permanent commitment like a monastery or convent

English Language Requirement (10 Points)

As with any other category of Tier 2 you must be able to speak English to a satisfactory level in order to qualify for the visa. In order to validate the requirement you must either:

  • Be a national of a majority English speaking country, OR
  • Pass a UKBA approved English language test, OR
  • Hold a degree qualification that was taught in English and is equivalent to a UK Bachelor’s Degree as verified by UK NARIC

Maintenance Requirement (10 Points)

To meet the Maintenance requirement you must either:

  • Have at least £800+ in personal savings which has been in your account for every single day of the 90 days immediately prior to application, OR
  • Have been issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship through with the sponsor has validated the Maintenance requirement for you

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

The Tier 2 Sportsperson visa is a sub-category designed to allow UK based sporting organisations to employ elite sportspeople and coaches who are ‘Internationally established at the highest level’. Please note that the category is not designed for amateur or junior professional sportspeople.

If you are interested in applying for Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa or you would like to sponsor an elite sportsperson please contact Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Qualifying under Tier 2 Sportsperson

To qualify under Tier 2 Sportsperson you must score 70 points from 3 categories:

  • Attributes Requirement (50 Points): You must have:
  • English Language Requirement (10 Points): You must be able to speak English to a satisfactory level
  • Maintenance Requirement (10 Points): You must be able to maintain yourself and your dependents without requiring access to public funds

 Attributes Requirement (10 Points)

Attribute

Requirements

Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) + endorsement from a governing body In order to meet the requirement the endorsement must confirm that:

  • You are Internationally established as a player or coach at the highest level, AND
  • You will make a significant contribution to the development of your sport at the highest level in the UK, AND
  • The post could not be filled by a suitable resident worker

English Language Requirement (10 Points)

As with any other category of Tier 2 you must be able to speak English to a satisfactory level in order to qualify for the visa. In order to validate the requirement you must either:

  • Be a national of a majority English speaking country, OR
  • Pass a UKBA approved English language test, OR
  • Hold a degree qualification that was taught in English and is equivalent to a UK Bachelor’s Degree as verified by UK NARIC

Maintenance Requirement (10 Points)

To meet the Maintenance requirement you must either:

  • Have at least £800+ in personal savings which has been in your account for every single day of the 90 days immediately prior to application, OR
  • Have been issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship through with the sponsor has validated the Maintenance requirement for you

Find out More

To find out more about applying for a Tier 2 Sports person visa call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

ILR | Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

If you hold a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa (ICT) issued before the 6th April 2010 you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (otherwise known as Permanent Residence) on completing 5 full qualifying years.

However, if you were approved an Intra Company Transfer visa after the 6th April 2010 time spent on the visa will not qualify towards Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residence).

Are you currently working in the UK on a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa? Would you like to switch to Tier 2 General? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help!

At Commonwealth Contractors we partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General. To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Tier 2 ICT Sponsors and Indefinite Leave to Remain

Each year thousands of highly skilled professionals come to the UK on Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visas, many with multi-national employers such as; Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Tata, IBM, Accenture, Sapient etc.

Many companies benefit from utilising those on ICTs as they are able to reduce delivery costs while still charging a premium for services delivered. Often employers will apply for the maximum term ICT available in respect of a consultant but will happily cancel a secondment in an instant if:

  • A project is cancelled, OR
  • They need to scale back delivery, OR
  • If an individual is approaching Indefinite Leave to Remain.

If you are on an ICT which qualifies for ILR and you believe that your current employer will allow you to reach 5 years please be aware that this might not be the case. It is not in an employer’s interest to invest in an individual simply for them to secure Indefinite Leave to Remain and then leave for a better paid opportunity.

If you are on an ICT which qualifies for ILR (and qualifies to ‘switch’ in country) you are advised to concentrate on finding a prospective employer who will be willing to sponsor you under Tier 2 General. Once a transfer has been completed you will be free to work towards ILR without the threat of having your leave curtailed by the employer.

Applying for ILR

For detailed information on applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain please see our UK Settlement and Citizenship section.

Other Pages That May Interest You:

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Tier 2 General to ILR & Citizenship Route

After completing 5 full years in the UK on a Tier 2 General Visa you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) so long as you have not spent any more than 90 days outside the country in any one year.

Holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as Permanent Residence) means that you spent long enough in the UK for the country to be considered your permanent home, although not long enough for it to be considered your country of Citizenship.

ILR status will allow you to come and go from the UK freely and work in the country without requiring a temporary work visa. Please note however that if you are planning to leave the UK (after securing settlement) for an extended period (2+ years) you will lose your entitlement to the status and you will need to qualify all over again.

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, or Financial Services Professional? Do you need a Tier 2 General visa for the UK? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help! We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

Submitting an Application for Tier 2 General to ILR

To submit an application as a Tier 2 General or Business and Commercial Work Permit holder you will need to:

  • Provide a fully completed and up to date SET (O) application form – You can find application forms on the UK Border Agency website within the ‘settling in the UK’ section here
  • Include supporting documents with your application including;
    • Original Passports
    • Current Passport Sized Photos
    • Proof of qualify against the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK requirement (KOL)
    • Proof that you have been paid at or above the minimum required level for your Tier 2 General role
    • Birth Certificates and Marriage Certificates (for dependents)

Tier 2 / Work Permit Salary Requirements

If you hold a Tier 2 General Visa (or old style Work Permit) you will need to prove that you have been paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job as set out in the Tier 2 Codes of Practice.

To do this you will need to provide:

  • A written confirmation from your employer(s) confirming that you have been paid at or above the required level, AND
  • Original stamped and signed payslips to confirm the gross and net monthly payments, AND
  • Original personal bank statements to prove that net sums have been paid to you

If you are unable to provide this information you may find that you visa application is rejected.

Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK

In order to apply for ILR you will need to:

Losing ILR Status

If you secure ILR and then decide to leave the UK for a period of 2+ years you will lose your entitlement for the status and you will need to apply for entry clearance (normally further to a Tier 2 General Visa) all over again.

You will be able to return to the UK so long as:

  • When you last left the UK you held ILR status, AND
  • You have been away for less than 2 years, AND
  • You are returning to the UK to live here permanently, AND
  • You were not given public funds to pay the costs of leaving the UK

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Tier 2 Dependents | Work Permit Dependent

If you hold a Tier 2 General Visa you can bring your dependents with you while you work in the UK so long as you do not require access to public funds. While here your dependents can access the National Health Service (NHS) and State Schools for free just as any other UK resident would. (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 2 Visa Extension Applications

A Tier 2 Visa Extension of 2 years can be granted following on from the initial Tier 2 General Visa period of 3 years. The application process is normally straightforward since an individual will simply be applying to extend their leave with an established Tier 2 Sponsor. (more…)

Continue reading

Out of Country Tier 2 Applications

‘Out of Country’ Tier 2 applications are used where a UK Employer wishes to employ a Non EEA national who does not have an existing status that will allow him or her to move to the new visa in country. (more…)

Continue reading

In Country Tier 2 Applications

In Country’ Tier 2 General applications are used where an applicant is either; (1) switching immigration category, OR (2) changing employment from one Tier 2 sponsor to another, OR (3) extending existing Tier 2 leave with the same employer. (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 2 Immigration Cap

On the 6th April 2011 the UK Government implemented an Immigration Cap which limits the number of individuals who can come to the UK each year under Tier 2 General of the Points Based System. (more…)

Continue reading

IT Consulting on Tier 2 General visa

Highly skilled IT consultants from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) now have few choices but to do IT Consulting on a Tier 2 General Visa with a Tier 2 Licensed Sponsor in order to work in the UK now that Tier 1 General (formerly the old HSMP) has been cancelled. One other option if you have £50,000 to invest and a valid plan for an IT consulting business, is a Tier 1 entrepreneur visa using our partners turnkey solution

Are you a highly skilled IT Consultant with skills in demand? Do you need a Tier 2 General Visa (formerly UK Work Permit) to work in the UK? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help!

At Commonwealth Contractors we partner with Tier 2 Licensed Employers & Consultancies who may be prepared, where appropriate, to sponsor a highly skilled Individual on a Tier 2 General Visa.

 IT Consulting on Tier 2 General Visa

If you’re a highly skilled IT Consultant your aim will no doubt be to work on many varied IT projects in order to develop your professional experience and make you skills ever more in demand. Working for an IT Consultancy can be a great way to realise this aim and build your skill set in order to enjoy a long and fruitful career.

At Commonwealth Contractors we work with a number of IT Consultancies who are always looking for highly skilled individuals with skill and experience combinations in great demand in the UK. These companies are Tier 2 licensed and are prepared, where required, to sponsor a Tier 2 General visa.

Benefits of working for an IT Consultancy on a Tier 2 General Visa:

  • Varied Projects – Work on a number of varied projects during the course of a Tier 2 visa approval and build experience quickly. This should be compared to working for a Tier 2 sponsor in the same role for 5 years and stagnating
  • Increasing Project Rates and Retention – Normally rates increase with experience and value creation. If billing rates increase so will your pay / benefits!
  • 3 – 5 Year Tier 2 General Visas Approved – Our partners normally look to apply for maximum term Tier 2 General Visas (initially 3 years, extendable so that after 5 years you will usually be eligible for Permanent Residence (‘Indefinite Leave to remain’ or ILR)
  • Reclaimable Expenses to boost retention. Where appropriate, expenses may include:
    • Accommodation costs (either hotel or rent & Utilities) linked to work at a temporary site
    • Visa Costs
    • Flights Home
    • Travel cost to a temporary workplace
    • Subsistence costs when working at a temporary workplace
    • Professional Training & development
    • Professional Journals and Textbooks
    • Postage and Stationary
    • Necessary hardware & software

IT Roles in Demand

Many high level Information Technology roles and in great demand in the UK, including;

Senior Business Analysts, Systems Consultants, Project Managers, Senior Systems Analyst, Senior Test Analysts, Senior Systems Developers, Systems Architects, Senior Programmers, Senior Software Engineers.

If you work in one of the areas detailed below or any other high level IT role please get in contact!

IT Skills in Demand

The IT sector is always evolving which means that many new and existing skills are in great demand, including;

Murex, Calypso, Fidessa, Front Arena, Globus, OpenLink, Sophis, Summit, SolArc, SAP, Oracle, SQL, .NET, C, C++, C, Oracle, ASP.NET, XML, Java, J2EE, ION Trading, TIBCO, Solvency II, Basel II, Basel III, Sybase, WebSphere, WPF, Silverlight, Android, J2SE, WebLogic, DB2, Essbase etc

Find out More

To find out more about securing Tier 2 Work Permit Sponsorship with a Tier 2 Licensed employer call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading