Tag Archives: Tier 2 ICT to tier 2 General

Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General

It is possible to ‘switch’ from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General, in country, in a limited number of cases. If you do not possess a status that allows you to switch you will need to return to your home country in order to submit a fresh application in respect of the prospective employer.

Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General

Over the last few years Tier 2 of the Points Based System has seen many changes (due to factors including a change of government). At certain times it has been possible to ‘switch’ from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General in country and at other times it has not. At the moment it is possible to switch from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General where an individual holds either;

  • A Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa issued before the 6th April 2010, OR
  • A Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer ‘Established Staff’ Visa initially applied for before 6th April 2011

If you hold one of the visas detailed above and you would like to switch to a new UK employer Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help!

At Commonwealth Contractors we partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General. To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Switching from a Tier 2 ICT Visa issued before the 6th April 2010

If you hold a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa issued prior to the 6th April 2010 you will qualify to switch in country. If you currently hold an old style ICT Work Permit you will also qualify to switch in country.

If you were approved an ICT visa after the 6th April 2010 you will only be able to qualify if it was approved in the category detailed below.

Switching from a Tier 2 ICT ‘Established Staff’ Visa initially applied for before 6th April 2011

On the 7th April 2010 the UK Border Agency divided the Intra Company Transfer route into a number of different categories. The main category was titled ‘Established Staff’ and was for those individuals who were required in the UK for up to 3 years.

On the 6th April 2011 the UK Border Agency changed the categories once more and cancelled in country switching applications for those issued with an ICT after this date.

Therefore, if you hold a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa which was approved in the ‘Established Staff’ category in place between the 7th April 2010 and the 6th April 2011 you are allowed to switch in country. If however you hold any form of ICT visa issued after the 6th April 2011 you will not qualify to switch in country.

Go To Tier 2 ICT Visa or to Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer and ILR.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading