Tag Archives: Tier 1 Post Study Work

UK Eases Visa Rules – 1st October 2013

Last Friday, Mark Harper, the immigration minister, announced changes which generally ease visa rules from 1st October 2013. Some of the key changes are:

  • Removal of the English language requirement for intra-company transferees.
  • Tourists and business visitors are allowed to do some study where it is not the main purpose of their visit.
  • Share ownership restrictions waived for senior staff earning £152,100 or more.
  • Artists of exceptional promise enabled to apply under Tier 1.
  • Graduate entrepreneurs will find it easier to switch into Tier 2.
  • New youth mobility scheme quotas set for 2014
  • Hong Kong will be added to the list of participating countries and territories on the UK’s Youth Mobility Scheme in order to further strenghten business, trade and cultural ties.
  • Some students will be allowed to work as interns under the Tier 5 government authorised exchange scheme.
  • The removal of the prospective student route.
  • The expansion of checks to ensure applicants for work and student visas are genuine, and that they intend to meet the conditions of leave they apply for.
  • The introducion of  powers to refuse Tier 4 extension applications where the applicant cannot speak English.
  • Dependants in the Points Based System and other work routes will be allowed to apply from within the UK, providing they are not here illegally, as visitors, or on temporary admission or temporary release. They will still need to satisfy all other existing requirements.
  • Special rules for overseas visitors to the Commonwealth Games 2014 were included.
  • With effect from the 28th October 2013 there will be changes to how applicants for indefinite leave to remain are required to demonstrate their knowledge of the English language and of life in the UK.

If you need a visa to work in IT, Engineering, Actuary or Finance Commonwealth Contractors may well be able to help.

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Send us some details now and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Extending your Stay After a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa

Are you already in the UK, working on a Tier 1 post study work visa, and looking to establish a long term visa and career in the UK?

We may be able to help.

If you can work for your prospective sponsor for 6 months before your visa expires,  your extension/sponsorship does not need to rely on there being no suitable locals.  (normally, unless you are in a ‘shortage occupation’, or earning a very high salary, you can only be sponsored if an advertising recruitment campaign does not yield suitable locals).

Our solutions work particularly well if you are a contractor,  but even if you are not, contact us and we can look at the options.  Our OISC registered partners may be able to help your client sponsor you directly if the contracting / outsourcing route is not appropriate.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Check out our immigration guides for details on how Tier 2 work permit sponsorship can lead on to Indefinite leave to Remain (permanent residence) and then British nationality / passport.

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

IT Consulting – On Tier 1 Post Study Work

Tier 1 Post Study Work visas are ideal for building your professional experience and with it your hourly or daily rate! However, if you hold the visa you need to think about a future transition to Tier 2 General as soon as possible otherwise you may end up missing out on a transfer.

Now that Tier 1 General (formerly the HSMP) has been cancelled the only option for remaining in the UK past the expiry of a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa is to secure Tier 2 Work Permit Sponsorship with a UKBA licensed employer.

If you’re a highly skilled IT Consultant who is currently consulting in the UK on a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa contact Commonwealth Contractors now to find out how we can help you ‘switch’ to Tier 2 General.

At Commonwealth Contractors we work with Tier 2 Licensed Clients, Employers & Consultancies who may, where required, sponsor an individual on a Tier 2 General Visa.

To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Why is it important to find a Sponsor early?

It is really important to find a prospective sponsor as soon as possible as the longer you leave it the harder it becomes.

Normally under Tier 2 General a sponsor will have to conduct a Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) if the role is not listed on the Shortage Occupation list. However, there is a special exemption from the RLMT where a sponsor employs a migrant on a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa for a minimum 6 months in a qualifying role.

This exemption is important because many recent graduates lack the niche technical skills and extensive professional experience to allow the sponsor to pass the Resident Labour Market Test successfully.

Please note that in order to prove that you have worked for the sponsor you need to provide with the application either;

  • Payslips covering the full specified period from your employer (payslips should be stamped and signed), OR
  • Personal Bank Statements / Building Society Pass Book showing payments made to you covering the full specified period from the sponsor

Therefore because the proof of employment is based on payments & earnings (rather than an employment reference) you actually need to work for the sponsor for at least a minimum 7 to 8 months depending upon the employer’s payroll system.

Many employers pay ‘1 month in arrears’ therefore you need to start working for the sponsor at least 8 months before the expiry of your Tier 1 PSW visa.

Find out More

To find out more about Commonwealth Contractors call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Transferring to Tier 1 Post Study Work (closed from 5 April 2012)

Tier 1 Post Study Work Visas allowed Non EEA graduates to work freely in the UK for a period of up to two years following graduation. The category was seen as a transitional router to a long term work visa; it closed to new applicants on 5th April 2012. (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 1 PSW to Tier 2 General

Would you like to remain in the UK past the expiry of your Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa? Are you looking to secure Tier 2 Work Permit Sponsorship? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help! (more…)

Continue reading

Contracting on a Tier 1 PSW Visa

Do you hold a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa? Would you like to work as a professional IT, Engineering, or Financial Services Contractor, or Medical Locum in the United Kingdom? If so Commonwealth Contractors can help! (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 1 Post Study Work (PSW) Visa

Tier 1 (Post Study Work) Visas – Closed to new applicants on 5th April 2012

The Tier 1 (Post Study Work) Visa scheme, which was closed to new applicants with effect from 5th April 2012, allows holders to work freely for a period of up to 2 years following graduation from a UK academic institution. The visa is intended to provide a bridge to highly skilled or skilled work under Tier 2 General. (more…)

Continue reading