Tag Archives: Residence

Biometric Residence Permits

A Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) is a card issued by the UKBA which holds your biographic details (name, date of birth, place of birth) along with your biometric information (fingerprints and digital photo). BRPs are currently issued for certain ‘in country’ applications. (more…)

Continue reading

Contracting after ILR

If you’re on a temporary work visa (such as Tier 1 General or Tier 2 General), and yearn to be a pure freelancer (not always the best option!), you will be looking forward to the day that you can consider contracting after ILR is achieved as it means you will be on the same playing field as all of the other highly skilled British Contractors who operate Contractor Limited Companies.

A Contractor Limited Company can represent a good way to make the most out of working as a professional contractor in the UK. The 13.8% Employers National Insurance saving means that you could add a significant amount to your monthly retention when considered vs a PAYE option, but the benefits are list unless you avoid MSC legislation, which generally means taking on a significant administrative burden.

To find out more about securing Indefinite Leave to Remain and working as a highly skilled Contractor call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Contracting Solutions and Work Visa Applications

When on a temporary work visa such as Tier 1 General (formerly the HSMP) you need to place more importance on qualifying for a visa extension or ILR that improving your net retention by using a tax efficient contractor solution.

Over the years many of those who have used a tax efficient contractor solution have failed to qualify for a visa extension. If you have already done 2-3 years this can be potentially devastating. Tier 1 General Extensions

Working in Europe

Once you have secured Indefinite Leave to Remain you no longer have to worry about breaking your run for permanent residence (i.e. a break is considered to be any more that 90- days in any one year) and can therefore work for longer periods of time in other areas of the EEA where required (you may be able to do this via a Vander Elst Visa).

Please note however that if you spend an extended period of time outside of the UK (more than 2 years) you will lose your ILR status and also if you are planning on applying for British Citizenship you need to be based in the UK to qualify.

Securing Tier 2 Work Permit Sponsorship

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, Financial Services Professional? Would you like to work in the UK on a Tier 2 General Visa?

At Commonwealth Contractors we partner with Tier 2 Licensed Employers & Consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual on a Tier 2 General Visa.

To find out more call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

UK Settlement Visas

After you have completed a certain number of years in the UK on a certain immigration status you can normally apply for Settlement (also known as ‘Indefinite Leave to Remain’ or ‘Permanent Residence’). (more…)

Continue reading

UK Settlement and Citizenship Overview

After you have spent a certain period of time in the UK (generally 5 years for skilled workers) you can normally apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as Permanent Residence). Following a further 1 year it is normally possible to apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen and then a UK Passport. (more…)

Continue reading

The route to unrestricted working rights & UK Citizenship

If you come to the UK as a Bulgarian or Romanian on an ECAA Visa then you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as Permanent Residence) in the United Kingdom after 5 continuous years. (more…)

Continue reading

Tier 2 General to ILR & Citizenship Route

After completing 5 full years in the UK on a Tier 2 General Visa you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) so long as you have not spent any more than 90 days outside the country in any one year.

Holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as Permanent Residence) means that you spent long enough in the UK for the country to be considered your permanent home, although not long enough for it to be considered your country of Citizenship.

ILR status will allow you to come and go from the UK freely and work in the country without requiring a temporary work visa. Please note however that if you are planning to leave the UK (after securing settlement) for an extended period (2+ years) you will lose your entitlement to the status and you will need to qualify all over again.

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, or Financial Services Professional? Do you need a Tier 2 General visa for the UK? If so Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help! We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

Submitting an Application for Tier 2 General to ILR

To submit an application as a Tier 2 General or Business and Commercial Work Permit holder you will need to:

  • Provide a fully completed and up to date SET (O) application form – You can find application forms on the UK Border Agency website within the ‘settling in the UK’ section here
  • Include supporting documents with your application including;
    • Original Passports
    • Current Passport Sized Photos
    • Proof of qualify against the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK requirement (KOL)
    • Proof that you have been paid at or above the minimum required level for your Tier 2 General role
    • Birth Certificates and Marriage Certificates (for dependents)

Tier 2 / Work Permit Salary Requirements

If you hold a Tier 2 General Visa (or old style Work Permit) you will need to prove that you have been paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job as set out in the Tier 2 Codes of Practice.

To do this you will need to provide:

  • A written confirmation from your employer(s) confirming that you have been paid at or above the required level, AND
  • Original stamped and signed payslips to confirm the gross and net monthly payments, AND
  • Original personal bank statements to prove that net sums have been paid to you

If you are unable to provide this information you may find that you visa application is rejected.

Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK

In order to apply for ILR you will need to:

Losing ILR Status

If you secure ILR and then decide to leave the UK for a period of 2+ years you will lose your entitlement for the status and you will need to apply for entry clearance (normally further to a Tier 2 General Visa) all over again.

You will be able to return to the UK so long as:

  • When you last left the UK you held ILR status, AND
  • You have been away for less than 2 years, AND
  • You are returning to the UK to live here permanently, AND
  • You were not given public funds to pay the costs of leaving the UK

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading