Category Archives: UK Settlement & Citizenship

Life in the UK Practice Test

In order to apply for Permanent Residence(Indefinite Leave to Remain) or British Citizenship(UK Naturalisation) you must have passed a Life in the UK test. (more…)

Continue reading

Contracting after ILR

If you’re on a temporary work visa (such as Tier 1 General or Tier 2 General), and yearn to be a pure freelancer (not always the best option!), you will be looking forward to the day that you can consider contracting after ILR is achieved as it means you will be on the same playing field as all of the other highly skilled British Contractors who operate Contractor Limited Companies.

A Contractor Limited Company can represent a good way to make the most out of working as a professional contractor in the UK. The 13.8% Employers National Insurance saving means that you could add a significant amount to your monthly retention when considered vs a PAYE option, but the benefits are list unless you avoid MSC legislation, which generally means taking on a significant administrative burden.

To find out more about securing Indefinite Leave to Remain and working as a highly skilled Contractor call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Contracting Solutions and Work Visa Applications

When on a temporary work visa such as Tier 1 General (formerly the HSMP) you need to place more importance on qualifying for a visa extension or ILR that improving your net retention by using a tax efficient contractor solution.

Over the years many of those who have used a tax efficient contractor solution have failed to qualify for a visa extension. If you have already done 2-3 years this can be potentially devastating. Tier 1 General Extensions

Working in Europe

Once you have secured Indefinite Leave to Remain you no longer have to worry about breaking your run for permanent residence (i.e. a break is considered to be any more that 90- days in any one year) and can therefore work for longer periods of time in other areas of the EEA where required (you may be able to do this via a Vander Elst Visa).

Please note however that if you spend an extended period of time outside of the UK (more than 2 years) you will lose your ILR status and also if you are planning on applying for British Citizenship you need to be based in the UK to qualify.

Securing Tier 2 Work Permit Sponsorship

Are you a highly skilled IT, Engineering, Financial Services Professional? Would you like to work in the UK on a Tier 2 General Visa?

At Commonwealth Contractors we partner with Tier 2 Licensed Employers & Consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual on a Tier 2 General Visa.

To find out more call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

British Passports

To be eligible for a British Passport you MUST have British Nationality. If you are a highly skilled professional on a Tier 2 General visa you can apply for Permanent Residence in the UK after 5 years on Tier 2 General and then British Nationality after a further 1 year on Permanent Residence status. (more…)

Continue reading

Dual Nationality

Dual Nationality can be a massive benefit to many highly skilled professionals from Non EEA Countries. For example an Australian with Duel UK Nationality (and a British Passport) may be able to work freely not just in Australia and the UK but also throughout the European Economic Area (EEA). (more…)

Continue reading

Right of Abode

Right of Abode is a term used to describe those who have the right to live in the United Kingdom without the need for any immigration restrictions. British Citizens have right of abode in the UK as do some Commonwealth Citizens with a British Parent.

If you are a highly skilled Commonwealth Citizen with Right of Abode and you are considering coming to the UK to work as a highly skilled IT, Engineering, Medical or Financial Services Contractor please get in contact to find out how we can help!

To discuss contracting in the UK call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

Commonwealth Citizens and Right of Abode

You may still be able to claim Right of Abode if on the 31st December 1982 you were:

  1. A Commonwealth citizen with a parent who at the time of your birth or legal adoption was a citizen of the UK because they were born in the UK, OR
  2. A female Commonwealth citizen who was, or had been, married to a man who had Right of Abode. You must have been married to him before the 1st January 1983

Please note that these points DO NOT apply if you were NOT a Commonwealth citizen on the 31st December 1982 or you stopped being a Commonwealth citizen (even temporarily) at any time after that date.

Citizens of South Africa and Pakistan

If you are from South Africa or Pakistan you will not be able to secure Right of Abode as both countries left the Commonwealth before 1983 and only rejoined at a later date.

What if I do not qualify for Right of Abode?

If you do not qualify for Right of Abode you will need to secure a suitable work visa for the UK and now that Tier 1 General has been cancelled the only real option is Tier 2 General.

If you are a highly skilled IT, Engineering, or Financial Services professional Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help with Tier 2 Work Permit Sponsorship.

Find out More

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK

Before you can apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen you first need to pass a ‘Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK’ test. Only on passing the test and gaining a Certificate of approval can you apply for British Citizenship. (more…)

Continue reading

British Citizenship (Naturalisation)

Most people are Naturalised as British Citizens 1 year after securing Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. There are many benefits to securing British Citizenship (and with it a British Passport) including the ability to work freely throughout the European Economic Area (EEA). (more…)

Continue reading

UK Settlement Visas

After you have completed a certain number of years in the UK on a certain immigration status you can normally apply for Settlement (also known as ‘Indefinite Leave to Remain’ or ‘Permanent Residence’). (more…)

Continue reading

UK Settlement and Citizenship Overview

After you have spent a certain period of time in the UK (generally 5 years for skilled workers) you can normally apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as Permanent Residence). Following a further 1 year it is normally possible to apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen and then a UK Passport. (more…)

Continue reading