Category Archives: Tier 2 Intra Company transfer

UK Eases Visa Rules – 1st October 2013

Last Friday, Mark Harper, the immigration minister, announced changes which generally ease visa rules from 1st October 2013. Some of the key changes are:

  • Removal of the English language requirement for intra-company transferees.
  • Tourists and business visitors are allowed to do some study where it is not the main purpose of their visit.
  • Share ownership restrictions waived for senior staff earning £152,100 or more.
  • Artists of exceptional promise enabled to apply under Tier 1.
  • Graduate entrepreneurs will find it easier to switch into Tier 2.
  • New youth mobility scheme quotas set for 2014
  • Hong Kong will be added to the list of participating countries and territories on the UK’s Youth Mobility Scheme in order to further strenghten business, trade and cultural ties.
  • Some students will be allowed to work as interns under the Tier 5 government authorised exchange scheme.
  • The removal of the prospective student route.
  • The expansion of checks to ensure applicants for work and student visas are genuine, and that they intend to meet the conditions of leave they apply for.
  • The introducion of  powers to refuse Tier 4 extension applications where the applicant cannot speak English.
  • Dependants in the Points Based System and other work routes will be allowed to apply from within the UK, providing they are not here illegally, as visitors, or on temporary admission or temporary release. They will still need to satisfy all other existing requirements.
  • Special rules for overseas visitors to the Commonwealth Games 2014 were included.
  • With effect from the 28th October 2013 there will be changes to how applicants for indefinite leave to remain are required to demonstrate their knowledge of the English language and of life in the UK.

If you need a visa to work in IT, Engineering, Actuary or Finance Commonwealth Contractors may well be able to help.

To find out more about our solutions call now on 0800 294 4388 or Send us some details now and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Changes to Rules for Some Tier 2 Intra-Company Transferees (ICT)

Mark Harper, the Immigration Minister, has announced that executives known as Tier 2 Intra-Company Transferees (ICT), who are paid more than £152,100 pa, will be exempt from the rule that forces non-Europeans to spend a year outside the UK if they wish to switch between temporary and permanent visas.

In practical terms this rule meant that staff who transferred to the UK headquarters of multi-national companies could not be taken on as permanent employees in Britain at the end of their temporary contract. These executives will be exempt from taking an English test if they want to extend their leave in the UK and the amount of documents they must provide in order to show they have worked for their company for over a year are also being reduced.

Vince Cable, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills had lobbied the Home Office on this issue after receiving complaints from the business community. It was seen as a bar on highly skilled migrants who have valuable global and UK business experience which we need in order to encourage growth and international trade links.

If you are working in the UK on a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa and you would like to ‘switch’ to Tier 2 General Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help. We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

To find out more call now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading

Tier 2 ICT Visa | Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

Tier 2 ICT (Intra Company Transfer) Visas are designed to allow multi-national companies to transfer overseas employees to the UK to fill specific roles which they have not been able to fill with resident workers (except in the case of Graduate Trainee and Skills Transfer ICTs).

ICT visas are very popular in the technology sector and also with law firms. Each year companies such as Tata, IBM, Wipro, Accenture, Sapient, Infosys etc send thousands of employees to the UK to deliver service contracts with UK clients further to ICT visas.

In this section we have provided detailed information on Tier 2 ICT Visas, including;

If you are working in the UK on a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa and you would like to ‘switch’ to Tier 2 General Commonwealth Contractors may be able to help. We partner with Tier 2 Licensed employers and consultancies who may be prepared, where required, to sponsor an individual under Tier 2 General.

Types of Tier 2 ICT Visa

There are four types of Intra Company Transfer Visa which have been detailed below.

 

ICT Category

ICT Details

Long Term Staff

Long Term Staff ICTs are used where an employer wishes to send an overseas employee to work in the UK for a period of longer than 12 months. In order to meet visa requirements the sponsor MUST conduct a Resident Labour Market Test before assigning the Certificate of Sponsorship.

Short Term Staff

Short Term Staff ICTs are used where an employer wishes to send an overseas employee to work in the UK for a period of less than 12 months. In order to meet visa requirements the sponsor MUST conduct a Resident Labour Market Test before assigning the Certificate of Sponsorship.

Graduate Trainee

The Graduate Trainee ICT allows a company to send a recent graduate to the UK as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role. A Resident Labour Market Test is not required.

Skills Transfer

The Skills Transfer ICT allows a recent graduate employee to come to the UK to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas. A Resident Labour Market Test is not required.

Periods of Grant

The periods of grant in the ICT subcategory of Tier 2 depend upon the type of visa approved. The following table sets out current approval periods.

ICT Category

Entry Clearance Period

ICT Extension Period

Long Term Staff

Up to 3 years and 1 month Up to 2 years

Short Term Staff

Up to a maximum 12 months None

Graduate Trainee

Up to a maximum 12 months None

Skills Transfer

Up to a maximum 6 months None

You may like to vist our main page on:
Tier 2 General Visa Information

Find out More

To discuss switching from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General call Commonwealth Contractors now on 0800 294 4388 or Submit your Details and we will get right back to you!

contact_us_tiny

Continue reading